Sign Up!

Masato Kobayashi

Created by NightLizard. Last Edited by NightLizard. Tagged as: People
Masato Kobayashi
Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi Masato Kobayashi

3 people bested this!

Do you think this is the best?

It's the best! There's better! Bookmark

Masato (Japanese: 魔裟斗; born March 10, 1979) is a professional Japanese kickboxer and K-1 World MAX 2003 champion.

Masato was born as Masato Kobayashi (小林 雅人) in Chiba, Japan. He made his professional debut on March 23, 1997 winning the fight by first round KO. Masato is best known for his rock-star good-looks, cocky--yet reserved and respectful demeanor, freakish reflexes, overwhelming speed, technical precision, unyielding determination, pro-boxing hand skills (through which he has outboxed the likes of Mike Zambidis, Albert Kraus and Virgil Kalakoda (former boxing world champion)) and his explosive low-kicks, by which most of his knockouts have come. He has yet to be knocked out during his professional career. Masato has appeared in films such as IZO, Buyuden, Dead or Alive 2, and Shukyoku Ninja. He's married to Japanese actress Shin Yazawa.

Titles:
  • 2008 K-1 World Max Champion
  • 2007 K-1 World Max Finalist
  • 2004 K-1 World Max Finalist
  • 2003 K-1 World Max Champion
  • 2003 K-1 World Max Japan Champion
  • 2002 K-1 World Max Third Place 
  • 2002 K-1 World Max Japan Champion
  • 2000 ISKA World Oriental Welterweight champ
  • 1999 All Japan Kickboxing Federation Welterweight champion


Full name: Masato Kobayashi / 小林 雅人

Nickname: Silver Wolf

Nationality: Flag of Japan Japan

Date of birth: 10 March 1979 (1979-03-10)

Place of birth: Chiba City, Japan

Fighting out of: Tokyo, Japan

Height:  1.74 m (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in)

Weight: 70 kg (154.3 lb/11.0 st)

Style: Kickboxing

Team: Silver Wolf

Years active 12 (1997–2009)

Kickboxing record

Total 63

Wins  55

By knockout    25

Losses  6

By knockout     2

Draws  2

 

Get Great Stuff at (and other places we like)

Members that think Masato Kobayashi is the best!

NightLizard Shinesobright zabour

Comments

Add a comment

NightLizard
NightLizard posted over 6 years ago

Ameba Presents K-1 WORLD MAX 2008 World Championship Tournament -FINAL-
Date : Wednesday 01 October 2008, Gate Open 4:30PM / Event Start 6:00PM
Venue : Nippon Budokan, Tokyo, Japan

Fight #4 : Semi Final (1) : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R

MASATO (Japan / Silver Wolf )  VS   Yoshihiro Sato (Japan / FULLCAST, Nagoya JK Factory)

NightLizard
NightLizard posted over 5 years ago
On October 1, 2008 Masato won his second K-1 MAX title, defeating Yoshihiro Sato and Artur Kyshenko. CoolCoolCool
zabour
zabour posted over 5 years ago

Masato is the man, he is clearly the best fighter in the WORLD! The best thing about him is his arrogance, it just suits him so well:p

 

Masato is the only guy i can say this about and still feel hetro; he is DREAMY!

NightLizard
NightLizard posted over 4 years ago

 2009-12-31

 Dynamite!! 2009

 

                                 

Masato fought his retirement fight against Andy Souwer.

Masato won the fight after five excellent rounds where he dropped Souwer with a right hand in the fourth round.