Sign Up!

Collin Chou

Created by Shiro Emiya. Last Edited by Shiro Emiya. Tagged as: People
Collin Chou
Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou Collin Chou

4 people bested this!

Do you think this is the best?

It's the best! There's better! Bookmark

his latest movie as Jade Warlord (The Forbbiden Kingdom) 

Collin Chou Biography,

Date of Birth
11 August 1967, Taiwan

Birth Name
Hsiao-Lung Chou

Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)

Spouse
Wanda Yung (10 December 1997 - present) 2 children

Trivia

Has 8 brothers and 4 Sisters.

Speaks Cantonese, Mandarin, and English.

Former member of the Hung Ga Ban (Sammo Hung Stuntman Association)

Was chosen to take over as Seraph in The Matrix Reloaded (2003) and The Matrix Revolutions (2003) after Jet Li has chosen not to work on the sequels.

After July 1997, Collin Chou decided to use his real name instead of his stage name of Ngai Sing.

Is also a model.

Dynamic Taiwanese actor and martial arts performer Collin Chou (formerly Ngai Sing) has specialized in scene stealing bad guy roles in a range of Hong Kong action films.

A former protege of Sammo Hung, his remarkable physical talent shone in several of Sammo's films, such as License To Steal, Slickers vs. Killers, and Don't Give a Damn.

Producers took notice, casting him as a terrorist on a cruise ship in Yuen Wo Ping's The Red Wolf, an intimidating bleached blonde bully named 'Scum' in War of the Underworld, another hot-headed triad member in Nightclub, and a fan wielding gay Japanese martial arts
master in The Death Games. Between 1988 and 2000, Collin worked with top directors Tsui Hark, Herman Yau, Ching Siu Tung, Ringo Lam, Wong Jing, and Corey Yuen.

Collin played bad guys in four Jet Li films, but his role as Jet's nemesis in The Bodyguard From Beijing particularly impressed Hollywood producers.
Now embarking on a Hollywood career, Collin is making a name for himself in two Matrix sequels in the role of Seraph. Keanu Reeves, whose character Neo fights Seraph in The Matrix Reloaded, has commented that Collin Chou is "fantastic".

Collin and his wife, Hong Kong supermodel Wanda Yung Wai Tak, reside in California and are the proud parents of twin baby boys.

 

:: Filmography ::

Movies under the name Collin Chou

2008 THE FORBIDDEN KINGDOM ... Jade War Lord ... directed by Rob Minkoff
2007 FLASH POINT ... Tony ... directed by Wilson Yip
2006 DOA: Dead or Alive … Hayate ... directed by Corey Yuen
2006 Fearless aka Huo Yuan Jia … Huo Yuan Jia’s Father directed by Ronny Yu
2005 American Fusion … Tony ... directed by Frank Lin
2005 Matrix Online ... Seraph ... (Video Game)
2003 Matrix Revolutions … Seraph ... directed by Andy and Larry Wachowski
2003 Enter The Matrix ... Seraph ... (Video Game)
2003 Matrix Reloaded Seraph...directed by

Andy and Larry Wachowski

2002 No Problem 2 ... Ben ... directed by Kar Lok Chin

1999 Victim ... Shing ... directed by Ringo Lam

City of Darkness ... directed by Tin Hung Yiu

Night Club ... directed by Law Shun Chen

IMMORTAL SPIRIT ... directed by Shun Chuen Law

Temptation of an Angel ... directed by Joe Chu

1998 THE GROUP ... directed by Alfred Cheung

I Shoot Myself ... directed by Kahn Chan


Movies under the name NGAI SING

1998 Rumble Ages ... directed by James Yuen

1997 God of Gamblers 3 - The Early Stage ... directed by Jins Wong

1996 War of the Underworld ... directed by Herman Yau

Dr. Wai in the Scripture with No Words ... directed by Sui-Tung Ching

1995 The Blade ... On’s Real Father ... directed by Hark Tsui

My Father is a Hero aka The Enforcer ... directed by Corey Yuen

The Red Wolf ... First Officer ... directed by Woo Ping Yuen

THE Drug Fighters ... Li Fan ... directed by Tin Hung Yiu

Teenage Master ... Shek ... directed by Wai-Lun Lam

1994 Hail the Judge ... Shang Wai ... directed by Jins Wong

Don’t Give a Damn ... directed by Sammo Hung

The Bodyguard from Beijing aka The Defender ... directed by Corey Yeun

Return to a Better Tomorrow ... Holland Boy ... directed by Jins Wong

1993 Exorcist Master ... Star ... directed by Ma Wu

Blade of Fury ... Siu-Chuen ... directed by Sammo Hung

The Kung Fu Cult Master ... Sung Ching Su ... directed by Jins Wong

1992 Banana Spirit ... Che ... directed by Kin Lo

1991 Slickers vs. Killers ... Ai ... directed by Sammo Hung

Lover's Tear ... Inspector Chung-Ao ... directed by Chi-Leung Jacob Cheung

1990 License to Steal ... No. 1's Partner ... directed by Billy Chan/Sammo Hung

1989 Into the Fire ... Chou Hsiao-Lung ... directed by Kin Lo

Shyly Spirit ... Sing ... directed by Yan-Kin Chong

 

 

Get Great Stuff at (and other places we like)

Members that think Collin Chou is the best!

rin-rin-chan^.^ Shiro Emiya ZeeBH mb65

Comments

Add a comment

Shiro Emiya
Shiro Emiya posted over 6 years ago

vote for him if you like his action, otherwise… whatever!! The best Villain actor!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!... ever .